Bug #4287

Database inconsistency for deleted instances

Added by Konstantinos Tompoulidis about 6 years ago. Updated over 5 years ago.

Status:Closed Start date:09/06/2013
Priority:Medium Due date:
Assignee:Christos Stavrakakis % Done:

0%

Category:- Spent time: -
Target version:-

Description

During a cleanup, I stumbled upon a few entries in the database regarding the burnin(user) instances (this may be the case for other users too). The instances are marked as deleted but the operational state is either STARTED,STOPPED or ERROR. The instances do not exist in the Ganeti clusters.

I was searching only for the burnin user(s) and I came across ~70 such entries.
This may indirectly affect others fields too (e.g. stats?).

History

#1 Updated by Christos Stavrakakis over 5 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Closed

Also available in: Atom PDF