-- * Types
NodeList
, InstanceList
+ , NameList
, Placement
, Solution(..)
, Table(..)
, Removal
+ , Score
-- * Generic functions
, totalResources
-- * First phase functions
, compCV
, printStats
-- * Loading functions
- , loadData
+ , checkData
) where
import Data.List
import Data.Maybe (isNothing, fromJust)
import Text.Printf (printf)
import Data.Function
+import Control.Monad
import qualified Ganeti.HTools.Container as Container
import qualified Ganeti.HTools.Instance as Instance
import qualified Ganeti.HTools.Node as Node
+import Ganeti.HTools.Types
import Ganeti.HTools.Utils
-type NodeList = Container.Container Node.Node
-type InstanceList = Container.Container Instance.Instance
-- | A separate name for the cluster score type
type Score = Double
computeBadItems :: NodeList -> InstanceList ->
([Node.Node], [Instance.Instance])
computeBadItems nl il =
- let bad_nodes = verifyN1 $ Container.elems nl
+ let bad_nodes = verifyN1 $ filter (not . Node.offline) $ Container.elems nl
bad_instances = map (\idx -> Container.find idx il) $
sort $ nub $ concat $
map (\ n -> (Node.slist n) ++ (Node.plist n)) bad_nodes
old_s = Container.find old_sdx nl
int_p = Node.removePri old_p inst
int_s = Node.removeSec old_s inst
- new_p = Node.addPri int_s inst
- new_s = Node.addSec int_p inst old_sdx
- new_nl = if isNothing(new_p) || isNothing(new_s) then Nothing
- else Just $ Container.addTwo old_pdx (fromJust new_s)
- old_sdx (fromJust new_p) nl
+ new_nl = do -- Maybe monad
+ new_p <- Node.addPri int_s inst
+ new_s <- Node.addSec int_p inst old_sdx
+ return $ Container.addTwo old_pdx new_s old_sdx new_p nl
in (new_nl, Instance.setBoth inst old_sdx old_pdx, old_sdx, old_pdx)
-- Replace the primary (f:, r:np, f)
tgt_n = Container.find new_pdx nl
int_p = Node.removePri old_p inst
int_s = Node.removeSec old_s inst
- new_p = Node.addPri tgt_n inst
- new_s = Node.addSec int_s inst new_pdx
- new_nl = if isNothing(new_p) || isNothing(new_s) then Nothing
- else Just $ Container.add new_pdx (fromJust new_p) $
- Container.addTwo old_pdx int_p
- old_sdx (fromJust new_s) nl
+ new_nl = do -- Maybe monad
+ new_p <- Node.addPri tgt_n inst
+ new_s <- Node.addSec int_s inst new_pdx
+ return $ Container.add new_pdx new_p $
+ Container.addTwo old_pdx int_p old_sdx new_s nl
in (new_nl, Instance.setPri inst new_pdx, new_pdx, old_sdx)
-- Replace the secondary (r:ns)
old_s = Container.find old_sdx nl
tgt_n = Container.find new_sdx nl
int_s = Node.removeSec old_s inst
- new_s = Node.addSec tgt_n inst old_pdx
- new_nl = if isNothing(new_s) then Nothing
- else Just $ Container.addTwo new_sdx (fromJust new_s)
- old_sdx int_s nl
+ new_nl = Node.addSec tgt_n inst old_pdx >>=
+ \new_s -> return $ Container.addTwo new_sdx
+ new_s old_sdx int_s nl
in (new_nl, Instance.setSec inst new_sdx, old_pdx, new_sdx)
-- Replace the secondary and failover (r:np, f)
tgt_n = Container.find new_pdx nl
int_p = Node.removePri old_p inst
int_s = Node.removeSec old_s inst
- new_p = Node.addPri tgt_n inst
- new_s = Node.addSec int_p inst new_pdx
- new_nl = if isNothing(new_p) || isNothing(new_s) then Nothing
- else Just $ Container.add new_pdx (fromJust new_p) $
- Container.addTwo old_pdx (fromJust new_s)
- old_sdx int_s nl
+ new_nl = do -- Maybe monad
+ new_p <- Node.addPri tgt_n inst
+ new_s <- Node.addSec int_p inst new_pdx
+ return $ Container.add new_pdx new_p $
+ Container.addTwo old_pdx new_s old_sdx int_s nl
in (new_nl, Instance.setBoth inst new_pdx old_pdx, new_pdx, old_pdx)
-- Failver and replace the secondary (f, r:ns)
tgt_n = Container.find new_sdx nl
int_p = Node.removePri old_p inst
int_s = Node.removeSec old_s inst
- new_p = Node.addPri int_s inst
- new_s = Node.addSec tgt_n inst old_sdx
- new_nl = if isNothing(new_p) || isNothing(new_s) then Nothing
- else Just $ Container.add new_sdx (fromJust new_s) $
- Container.addTwo old_sdx (fromJust new_p)
- old_pdx int_p nl
+ new_nl = do -- Maybe monad
+ new_p <- Node.addPri int_s inst
+ new_s <- Node.addSec tgt_n inst old_sdx
+ return $ Container.add new_sdx new_s $
+ Container.addTwo old_sdx new_p old_pdx int_p nl
in (new_nl, Instance.setBoth inst old_sdx new_sdx, old_sdx, new_sdx)
checkSingleStep :: Table -- ^ The original table
-- iterate over all instances, computing the best move
best_tbl =
foldl'
- (\ step_tbl elem -> compareTables step_tbl $
- checkInstanceMove nodes_idx ini_tbl elem)
+ (\ step_tbl elem ->
+ if Instance.snode elem == Node.noSecondary then step_tbl
+ else compareTables step_tbl $
+ checkInstanceMove nodes_idx ini_tbl elem)
ini_tbl victims
Table _ _ _ best_plc = best_tbl
in
else
if c == b then {- Failover and ... -}
if d == a then {- that's all -}
- ("f", [printf "migrate %s" i])
+ ("f", [printf "migrate -f %s" i])
else
(printf "f r:%s" d,
- [printf "migrate %s" i,
+ [printf "migrate -f %s" i,
printf "replace-disks -n %s %s" d i])
else
if d == a then {- ... and keep primary as secondary -}
(printf "r:%s f" c,
[printf "replace-disks -n %s %s" c i,
- printf "migrate %s" i])
+ printf "migrate -f %s" i])
else
if d == b then {- ... keep same secondary -}
(printf "f r:%s f" c,
- [printf "migrate %s" i,
+ [printf "migrate -f %s" i,
printf "replace-disks -n %s %s" c i,
- printf "migrate %s" i])
+ printf "migrate -f %s" i])
else {- Nothing in common -}
(printf "r:%s f r:%s" c d,
[printf "replace-disks -n %s %s" c i,
- printf "migrate %s" i,
+ printf "migrate -f %s" i,
printf "replace-disks -n %s %s" d i])
{-| Converts a placement to string format -}
printSolutionLine :: InstanceList
- -> [(Int, String)]
- -> [(Int, String)]
+ -> NameList
+ -> NameList
-> Int
-> Int
-> Placement
formatCmds :: [[String]] -> String
formatCmds cmd_strs =
- unlines $ map (" echo " ++) $
+ unlines $
concat $ map (\(a, b) ->
- (printf "step %d" (a::Int)):(map ("gnt-instance " ++) b)) $
+ (printf "echo step %d" (a::Int)):
+ (printf "check"):
+ (map ("gnt-instance " ++) b)) $
zip [1..] cmd_strs
{-| Converts a solution to string format -}
printSolution :: InstanceList
- -> [(Int, String)]
- -> [(Int, String)]
+ -> NameList
+ -> NameList
-> [Placement]
-> ([String], [[String]])
printSolution il ktn kti sol =
zip sol [1..]
-- | Print the node list.
-printNodes :: [(Int, String)] -> NodeList -> String
+printNodes :: NameList -> NodeList -> String
printNodes ktn nl =
let snl = sortBy (compare `on` Node.idx) (Container.elems nl)
snl' = map (\ n -> ((fromJust $ lookup (Node.idx n) ktn), n)) snl
m_name = maximum . (map length) . fst . unzip $ snl'
helper = Node.list m_name
- header = printf "%2s %-*s %5s %5s %5s %5s %5s %3s %3s %7s %7s"
- "N1" m_name "Name" "t_mem" "f_mem" "r_mem"
+ header = printf
+ "%2s %-*s %5s %5s %5s %5s %5s %5s %5s %5s %3s %3s %7s %7s"
+ " F" m_name "Name"
+ "t_mem" "n_mem" "i_mem" "x_mem" "f_mem" "r_mem"
"t_dsk" "f_dsk"
"pri" "sec" "p_fmem" "p_fdsk"
in unlines $ (header:map (uncurry helper) snl')
-- | Compute the mem and disk covariance.
-compDetailedCV :: NodeList -> (Double, Double, Double, Double)
+compDetailedCV :: NodeList -> (Double, Double, Double, Double, Double)
compDetailedCV nl =
let
- nodes = Container.elems nl
+ all_nodes = Container.elems nl
+ (offline, nodes) = partition Node.offline all_nodes
mem_l = map Node.p_mem nodes
dsk_l = map Node.p_dsk nodes
mem_cv = varianceCoeff mem_l
n1_score = (fromIntegral n1_l) / (fromIntegral $ length nodes)
res_l = map Node.p_rem nodes
res_cv = varianceCoeff res_l
- in (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv)
+ offline_inst = sum . map (\n -> (length . Node.plist $ n) +
+ (length . Node.slist $ n)) $ offline
+ online_inst = sum . map (\n -> (length . Node.plist $ n) +
+ (length . Node.slist $ n)) $ nodes
+ off_score = (fromIntegral offline_inst) /
+ (fromIntegral $ online_inst + offline_inst)
+ in (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv, off_score)
-- | Compute the 'total' variance.
compCV :: NodeList -> Double
compCV nl =
- let (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv) = compDetailedCV nl
- in mem_cv + dsk_cv + n1_score + res_cv
+ let (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv, off_score) = compDetailedCV nl
+ in mem_cv + dsk_cv + n1_score + res_cv + off_score
printStats :: NodeList -> String
printStats nl =
- let (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv) = compDetailedCV nl
- in printf "f_mem=%.8f, r_mem=%.8f, f_dsk=%.8f, n1=%.3f"
- mem_cv res_cv dsk_cv n1_score
+ let (mem_cv, dsk_cv, n1_score, res_cv, off_score) = compDetailedCV nl
+ in printf "f_mem=%.8f, r_mem=%.8f, f_dsk=%.8f, n1=%.3f, uf=%.3f"
+ mem_cv res_cv dsk_cv n1_score off_score
-- Balancing functions
-- Loading functions
-{- | Convert newline and delimiter-separated text.
-
-This function converts a text in tabular format as generated by
-@gnt-instance list@ and @gnt-node list@ to a list of objects using a
-supplied conversion function.
-
--}
-loadTabular :: String -> ([String] -> (String, a))
- -> (a -> Int -> a) -> ([(String, Int)], [(Int, a)])
-loadTabular text_data convert_fn set_fn =
- let lines_data = lines text_data
- rows = map (sepSplit '|') lines_data
- kerows = (map convert_fn rows)
- idxrows = map (\ (idx, (k, v)) -> ((k, idx), (idx, set_fn v idx)))
- (zip [0..] kerows)
- in unzip idxrows
-
--- | For each instance, add its index to its primary and secondary nodes
-fixNodes :: [(Int, Node.Node)]
- -> [(Int, Instance.Instance)]
- -> [(Int, Node.Node)]
-fixNodes nl il =
- foldl' (\accu (idx, inst) ->
- let
- assocEqual = (\ (i, _) (j, _) -> i == j)
- pdx = Instance.pnode inst
- sdx = Instance.snode inst
- pold = fromJust $ lookup pdx accu
- sold = fromJust $ lookup sdx accu
- pnew = Node.setPri pold idx
- snew = Node.setSec sold idx
- ac1 = deleteBy assocEqual (pdx, pold) accu
- ac2 = deleteBy assocEqual (sdx, sold) ac1
- ac3 = (pdx, pnew):(sdx, snew):ac2
- in ac3) nl il
-
--- | Compute the longest common suffix of a [(Int, String)] list that
--- | starts with a dot
-longestDomain :: [(Int, String)] -> String
-longestDomain [] = ""
-longestDomain ((_,x):xs) =
- let
- onlyStrings = snd $ unzip xs
- in
- foldr (\ suffix accu -> if all (isSuffixOf suffix) onlyStrings
- then suffix
- else accu)
- "" $ filter (isPrefixOf ".") (tails x)
-
--- | Remove tails from the (Int, String) lists
-stripSuffix :: String -> [(Int, String)] -> [(Int, String)]
-stripSuffix suffix lst =
- let sflen = length suffix in
- map (\ (key, name) -> (key, take ((length name) - sflen) name)) lst
-
-{-| Initializer function that loads the data from a node and list file
- and massages it into the correct format. -}
-loadData :: String -- ^ Node data in text format
- -> String -- ^ Instance data in text format
- -> (Container.Container Node.Node,
- Container.Container Instance.Instance,
- String, [(Int, String)], [(Int, String)])
-loadData ndata idata =
- let
- {- node file: name mem disk -}
- (ktn, nl) = loadTabular ndata
- (\ (i:jt:jf:kt:kf:[]) -> (i, Node.create jt jf kt kf))
- Node.setIdx
- {- instance file: name mem disk -}
- (kti, il) = loadTabular idata
- (\ (i:j:k:l:m:[]) -> (i,
- Instance.create j k
- (fromJust $ lookup l ktn)
- (fromJust $ lookup m ktn)))
- Instance.setIdx
- nl2 = fixNodes nl il
- il3 = Container.fromAssocList il
- nl3 = Container.fromAssocList
- (map (\ (k, v) -> (k, Node.buildPeers v il3 (length nl2))) nl2)
- xtn = swapPairs ktn
- xti = swapPairs kti
- common_suffix = longestDomain (xti ++ xtn)
- stn = stripSuffix common_suffix xtn
- sti = stripSuffix common_suffix xti
- in
- (nl3, il3, common_suffix, stn, sti)
+-- | Compute the amount of memory used by primary instances on a node.
+nodeImem :: Node.Node -> InstanceList -> Int
+nodeImem node il =
+ let rfind = flip Container.find $ il
+ in sum . map Instance.mem .
+ map rfind $ Node.plist node
+
+-- | Compute the amount of disk used by instances on a node (either primary
+-- or secondary).
+nodeIdsk :: Node.Node -> InstanceList -> Int
+nodeIdsk node il =
+ let rfind = flip Container.find $ il
+ in sum . map Instance.dsk .
+ map rfind $ (Node.plist node) ++ (Node.slist node)
+
+-- | Check cluster data for consistency
+checkData :: NodeList -> InstanceList -> NameList -> NameList
+ -> ([String], NodeList)
+checkData nl il ktn _ =
+ Container.mapAccum
+ (\ msgs node ->
+ let nname = fromJust $ lookup (Node.idx node) ktn
+ nilst = map (flip Container.find $ il) (Node.plist node)
+ dilst = filter (not . Instance.running) nilst
+ adj_mem = sum . map Instance.mem $ dilst
+ delta_mem = (truncate $ Node.t_mem node)
+ - (Node.n_mem node)
+ - (Node.f_mem node)
+ - (nodeImem node il)
+ + adj_mem
+ delta_dsk = (truncate $ Node.t_dsk node)
+ - (Node.f_dsk node)
+ - (nodeIdsk node il)
+ newn = Node.setFmem (Node.setXmem node delta_mem)
+ (Node.f_mem node - adj_mem)
+ umsg1 = if delta_mem > 512 || delta_dsk > 1024
+ then [printf "node %s is missing %d MB ram \
+ \and %d GB disk"
+ nname delta_mem (delta_dsk `div` 1024)]
+ else []
+ in (msgs ++ umsg1, newn)
+ ) [] nl